CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Jeanette Arciero
CVS On-site Import Client Liaison
Barthco International, division of OHL
One CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of a Beer Can Chicken Cooker from China

Dear Ms. Arciero:

In your letter dated November 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample which you have submitted will be returned to you as requested.

The item under consideration is identified in your letter as a Beer Can Chicken Cooker (Item number 915026). It is described as a steel bracket with an open ring in the center. It measures approximately 2 ½ inches high by 6 inches long. The item is designed to hold an open can of beer on which a whole chicken is placed in an upright position on top of the beer can. It can be used on a charcoal, gas or electric grill.

The applicable subheading for the Beer Can Chicken Cooker will be 7323.99.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other, other, not coated or plated with precious metal, other, cookingware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division